Past Board Members of the SMTA

NAME, (COMPANY AT TIME OF SERVICE) CURRENT COMPANY/STATUS

Gerry Adams, (Hewlett-Packard) Retired
  • Planning Committee 1998, 1999, 2000

    Kola Akinade, Cisco Systems Inc.
  • Planning Committee 2009, 2010, 2011

    Peiman Amoukhteh, (S2I2) Rohner Associates
  • Secretary 1993

    Dan Baldwin, (Siemens Diematic) Engent
  • Planning Committee 2003, 2004, 2005
  • Treasurer 2006, 2007, 2008
  • President 2009, 2010, 2011

    Evelyn Baldwin, 3M Company
  • VP Communications 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Denis Barbini, (Vitronics Soltec) Universal Instruments
  • Planning Committee 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Bill Barthel, Plexus
  • Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007
  • VP Technical 2008, 2009, 2010

    Martin Barton, (Rockwell International) Retired
  • Vice President 1987
  • President 1988, 1989
  • Director 1990, 1991, 1992

    Chuck Bauer, Tech Lead Corporation
  • Secretary 1996
  • Planning Committee 1997, 1998
  • VP Communications 1999, 2000

    Joe Belmonte, (Bose Corporation) ITM Consulting
  • Planning Committee 2008, 2009, 2010

    Steve Benson, (Unisys) Oracle
  • VP Membership 1991, 1992

    John Biancini, (Supernova) Out of industry
  • VP Technical 1992, 1993

    Carl Bode, (SMT West) Retired
  • Secretary 1992
  • VP Membership 1993

    Tom Borkes, (Critikon) Jefferson Project
  • VP Technical 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

    Ron Boyce, (Tektronix) Retired
  • Planning Committee 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Michael Brisky, (Brisky Associates) Deceased
  • Vice President 1985, 1986
  • Director 1987, 1988, 1989

    Charles Brown, (Motorola) Teledyne Technologies, Inc.
  • VP Publications 1995

    Don Burr, (Unisys) Global Traffic Technologies
  • Director 1994
  • Planning Committee 1995, 1996
  • Secretary 1997, 1998, 1999

    Mike Buseman, (MSL) Plexus
  • VP Membership 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Rick Charbonneau, (Storage Technology) Consulting
  • Director 1991, 1992, 1993

    Barry Cohen, Enthone
  • VP Communications 1998

    Marie Cole, IBM Corporation
  • Planning Committee 2008
  • Treasurer 2009, 2010
  • VP Technical 2011

    Mark Correa, (SCI Manufacturing) Unit Design
  • Secretary 1990

    Jack Crawford, (EMPF) IPC
  • Secretary 1994, 1995
  • VP Membership 1996, 1997

    Richard Curry, (Maxtron Corporation) Out of industry
  • Planning Committee 1995

    Joanne DeBlis, Mask Technology
  • Planning Committee 2002, 2003, 2004

    Pete Dietl, Krueger Technology
  • Secretary 1985

    Steve Dow, (Conceptronic) Out of industry
  • VP Technical 1990

    David Emerick, (Storage Technology) Retired
  • Secretary 1989

    Greg Evans, Indium Corporation
  • VP Membership 1994, 1995
  • Planning Committee 1996
  • President 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Robert Flake, University of Texas
  • Planning Committee 2000, 2001, 2002

    Gail Flower, (Lake Publishing) ST Media Group
  • Director 1992, 1993, 1994

    Tom Forsythe, (Kyzen Corporation)
  • Planning Committee 2007
  • VP Communications 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Rich Freiberger, (GSS Array) ZF Array Technology, Deceased
  • Planning Committee 1996, 1997
  • VP Technical 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

    Bob Garcia, (Motorola) No contact info
  • Treasurer 1990

    Ken Gilleo, (Cookson Electronics) ET Trends
  • Planning Committee 2002
  • VP Technical 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

    Tim Ginzburg, (Zytec) Celestica
  • Planning Committee 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Anita Grant, (Heller Industries) Out of industry
  • VP Membership 1989, 1990
  • Director 1993

    Steve Greathouse, (Intel Corporation) Plexus
  • Planning Committee 2004, 2005, 2008
  • VP Communications 2006, 2007

    Frank Haigh, (Triad Engineering) Asia Connections
  • Director 1984, 1985

    Hal Hendrickson, Nordson DAGE
  • Planning Committee 2009, 2010
  • Treasurer 2011

    Mark Herbst, (IRI/Dover) Pole Creek Ventures
  • Treasurer 1991, 1992
  • Director 1993, 1994, 1995

    Steve Hinch, (Hewlett Packard) No contact info
  • Director 1986, 1987

    Jim Hollomon, (AMTI) Out of industry
  • President 1987

    Rod Howell, Libra Industries
  • Treasurer 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
  • President 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

    Charles Hutchins, (Hutchins Associates) Deceased
  • VP Technical 1989
  • President 1991, 1992

    Jennie Hwang, (Intl Electronic Materials) H-Technologies Group
  • Director 1991, 1992, 1993
  • President 1994

    Bruce Inpyn, (Pitney Bowes) Out of industry
  • Secretary 1991
  • VP Publications 1992
  • President 1993, 1995, 1996
  • Director 1994

    John Jerke, (VA Ctr Innovative Tech.) Deceased
  • Director 1994, 1995

    Jerry Karp, JSK Associates
  • VP Publications 1990, 1991

    Jim Kuehn, (Tyco Electronics) Kuehn & Associates
  • VP Membership 2006, 2007, 2008

    Tom Kuhl, (Murata Erie) Alliance Electronics
  • VP Publications 1993, 1994

    Donald Kuk, (Northern Telecom) No contact info
  • Director 1985, 1986
  • Treasurer 1987
  • Vice President 1988

    Dale Lee, (Iomega) Plexus
  • Planning Committee 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

    Ning Cheng Lee, Indium Corporation
  • Planning Committee 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Mike Levi, PEC/Levi and Associates
  • Director 1987, 1988, 1989

    Frank Liotine, (Chamberlain Products) EHS/Cutright
  • Director 1986, 1987

    Mike Martel, (Miller Freeman Pubs) MMC, Inc.
  • VP Publications 1989

    John Maxwell, (AVX Corporation) Johanson Dielectric.
  • VP Technical 1991

    Roger Meade, Western States Components
  • Director 1984, 1985, 1986

    Bud Mohler, (Maxtron) No contact info
  • Treasurer 1985, 1986
  • Director 1987, 1988

    Julian Partridge, (XeTek) KLD Energy Technologies
  • Planning Committee 2002, 2003, 2004

    Viswam Puligandla, (Nokia Mobile Phones) Retired
  • Planning Committee 2001, 2002, 2003

    David Raby, STI Electronics
  • Planning Committee 1998, 1999
  • Treasurer 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
  • President 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

    Butch Ramsey, (Martin Marietta) No contact info
  • Director 1984

    Chuck Richardson, (Micro Industries) iNEMI
  • Director 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994

    Gayle Rowe, (CBM Electronics) No contact info
  • Director 1984

    Dick Russell, Micromeritics
  • Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007

    Manno Simeus, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • Planning Committee 2004, 2005, 2006

    Norb Socolowski, (Alpha Metals) Deceased
  • President 1985, 1986

    George Soderberg, (Vitronics) No contact info
  • Director 1984, 1985

    Roy Starks, Libra Industries
  • VP Membership 2009, 2010, 2011

    Irene Sterian, Celestica
  • Planning Committee 2004, 2005
  • Secretary 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

    Frances Stewart, (Miller Freeman, Inc.) UPMedia Group
  • VP Communications 1996

    Don Swenson, (Allied Signal) Retired
  • Planning Committee 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Secretary 2004

    Gary Tanel, (Texas Instruments) Libra Industries
  • Planning Committee 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002
  • VP Membership 1998, 1999

    Len Tepper, (Fairchild Test Systems) No contact info
  • Director 1984, 1985, 1986

    Laura Turbini, (CMAP) Research in Motion
  • Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

    Paul Vianco, Sandia National Labs
  • Secretary 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Treasurer 2004, 2005

    Jim Walker, (National Semiconductor) Dataquest/Gartner
  • Treasurer 1987, 1988, 1989
  • President 1990

    Linda Nall West, (IPAC) No contact info
  • Director 1984, 1985

    Gene Wolfe, (Texas Instruments) Retired
  • Director 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992

    Sammy Yi, (Flextronics) Aptina Imaging
  • Planning Committee 2001, 2002, 2003

    Phil Zarrow, (Vitronics) ITM Consulting
  • Secretary 1987, 1988
  • Director 1989, 1990, 1991

    Mike Zurn, (Electronic Systems) Phoenix International
  • Director 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991