Past Board Members of the SMTA

NAME, (COMPANY AT TIME OF SERVICE) CURRENT COMPANY/STATUS

Gerry Adams, (Hewlett-Packard) Retired
  • Planning Committee 1998, 1999, 2000

    Kola Akinade, Cisco Systems Inc.
  • Planning Committee 2009, 2010, 2011

    Peiman Amoukhteh, (S2I2) Rohner Associates
  • Secretary 1993

    Dan Baldwin, (Siemens Diematic) Engent
  • Planning Committee 2003, 2004, 2005
  • Treasurer 2006, 2007, 2008
  • President 2009, 2010, 2011

    Evelyn Baldwin, 3M Company
  • VP Communications 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Denis Barbini, (Vitronics Soltec) Universal Instruments
  • Planning Committee 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Bill Barthel, Plexus
  • Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007
  • VP Technical 2008, 2009, 2010

    Martin Barton, (Rockwell International) Retired
  • Vice President 1987
  • President 1988, 1989
  • Director 1990, 1991, 1992

    Chuck Bauer, Tech Lead Corporation
  • Secretary 1996
  • Planning Committee 1997, 1998
  • VP Communications 1999, 2000

    Joe Belmonte, (Bose Corporation) ITM Consulting
  • Planning Committee 2008, 2009, 2010

    Steve Benson, (Unisys) Oracle
  • VP Membership 1991, 1992

    John Biancini, (Supernova) Out of industry
  • VP Technical 1992, 1993

    Carl Bode, (SMT West) Retired
  • Secretary 1992
  • VP Membership 1993

    Tom Borkes, (Critikon) Jefferson Project
  • VP Technical 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

    Ron Boyce, (Tektronix) Retired
  • Planning Committee 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Michael Brisky, (Brisky Associates) Deceased
  • Vice President 1985, 1986
  • Director 1987, 1988, 1989

    Charles Brown, (Motorola) Teledyne Technologies, Inc.
  • VP Publications 1995

    Don Burr, (Unisys) Global Traffic Technologies
  • Director 1994
  • Planning Committee 1995, 1996
  • Secretary 1997, 1998, 1999

    Mike Buseman, (MSL) Plexus
  • VP Membership 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Rick Charbonneau, (Storage Technology) Consulting
  • Director 1991, 1992, 1993

    Barry Cohen, Enthone
  • VP Communications 1998

    Marie Cole, IBM Corporation
  • Planning Committee 2008
  • Treasurer 2009, 2010
  • VP Technical 2011

    Mark Correa, (SCI Manufacturing) Unit Design
  • Secretary 1990

    Jack Crawford, (EMPF) IPC
  • Secretary 1994, 1995
  • VP Membership 1996, 1997

    Richard Curry, (Maxtron Corporation) Out of industry
  • Planning Committee 1995

    Joanne DeBlis, Mask Technology
  • Planning Committee 2002, 2003, 2004

    Pete Dietl, Krueger Technology
  • Secretary 1985

    Steve Dow, (Conceptronic) Out of industry
  • VP Technical 1990

    David Emerick, (Storage Technology) Retired
  • Secretary 1989

    Greg Evans, Indium Corporation
  • VP Membership 1994, 1995
  • Planning Committee 1996
  • President 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Robert Flake, University of Texas
  • Planning Committee 2000, 2001, 2002

    Gail Flower, (Lake Publishing) ST Media Group
  • Director 1992, 1993, 1994

    Tom Forsythe, (Kyzen Corporation)
  • Planning Committee 2007
  • VP Communications 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Rich Freiberger, (GSS Array) ZF Array Technology, Deceased
  • Planning Committee 1996, 1997
  • VP Technical 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

    Bob Garcia, (Motorola) No contact info
  • Treasurer 1990

    Ken Gilleo, (Cookson Electronics) ET Trends
  • Planning Committee 2002
  • VP Technical 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

    Tim Ginzburg, (Zytec) Celestica
  • Planning Committee 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

    Anita Grant, (Heller Industries) Out of industry
  • VP Membership 1989, 1990
  • Director 1993

    Steve Greathouse, (Intel Corporation) Plexus
  • Planning Committee 2004, 2005, 2008
  • VP Communications 2006, 2007

    Frank Haigh, (Triad Engineering) Asia Connections
  • Director 1984, 1985

    Hal Hendrickson, Nordson DAGE
  • Planning Committee 2009, 2010
  • Treasurer 2011

    Mark Herbst, (IRI/Dover) Pole Creek Ventures
  • Treasurer 1991, 1992
  • Director 1993, 1994, 1995

    Steve Hinch, (Hewlett Packard) No contact info
  • Director 1986, 1987

    Jim Hollomon, (AMTI) Out of industry
  • President 1987

    Rod Howell, Libra Industries
  • Treasurer 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
  • President 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

    Charles Hutchins, (Hutchins Associates) Deceased
  • VP Technical 1989
  • President 1991, 1992

    Jennie Hwang, (Intl Electronic Materials) H-Technologies Group
  • Director 1991, 1992, 1993
  • President 1994

    Bruce Inpyn, (Pitney Bowes) Out of industry
  • Secretary 1991
  • VP Publications 1992
  • President 1993, 1995, 1996
  • Director 1994

    John Jerke, (VA Ctr Innovative Tech.) Deceased
  • Director 1994, 1995

    Jerry Karp, JSK Associates
  • VP Publications 1990, 1991

    Jim Kuehn, (Tyco Electronics) Kuehn & Associates
  • VP Membership 2006, 2007, 2008

    Tom Kuhl, (Murata Erie) Alliance Electronics
  • VP Publications 1993, 1994

    Donald Kuk, (Northern Telecom) No contact info
  • Director 1985, 1986
  • Treasurer 1987
  • Vice President 1988

    Dale Lee, (Iomega) Plexus
  • Planning Committee 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

    Ning Cheng Lee, Indium Corporation
  • Planning Committee 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

    Mike Levi, PEC/Levi and Associates
  • Director 1987, 1988, 1989

    Frank Liotine, (Chamberlain Products) EHS/Cutright
  • Director 1986, 1987

    Mike Martel, (Miller Freeman Pubs) MMC, Inc.
  • VP Publications 1989

    John Maxwell, (AVX Corporation) Johanson Dielectric.
  • VP Technical 1991

    Roger Meade, Western States Components
  • Director 1984, 1985, 1986

    Bud Mohler, (Maxtron) No contact info
  • Treasurer 1985, 1986
  • Director 1987, 1988

    Julian Partridge, (XeTek) KLD Energy Technologies
  • Planning Committee 2002, 2003, 2004

    Viswam Puligandla, (Nokia Mobile Phones) Retired
  • Planning Committee 2001, 2002, 2003

    David Raby, STI Electronics
  • Planning Committee 1998, 1999
  • Treasurer 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
  • President 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

    Butch Ramsey, (Martin Marietta) No contact info
  • Director 1984

    Chuck Richardson, (Micro Industries) iNEMI
  • Director 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994

    Gayle Rowe, (CBM Electronics) No contact info
  • Director 1984

    Dick Russell, Micromeritics
  • Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007

    Manno Simeus, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • Planning Committee 2004, 2005, 2006

    Norb Socolowski, (Alpha Metals) Deceased
  • President 1985, 1986

    George Soderberg, (Vitronics) No contact info
  • Director 1984, 1985

    Roy Starks, Libra Industries
  • VP Membership 2009, 2010, 2011

    Irene Sterian, Celestica
  • Planning Committee 2004, 2005
  • Secretary 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

    Frances Stewart, (Miller Freeman, Inc.) UPMedia Group
  • VP Communications 1996

    Don Swenson, (Allied Signal) Retired
  • Planning Committee 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Secretary 2004

    Gary Tanel, (Texas Instruments) Libra Industries
  • Planning Committee 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002
  • VP Membership 1998, 1999

    Len Tepper, (Fairchild Test Systems) No contact info
  • Director 1984, 1985, 1986

    Laura Turbini, (CMAP) Research in Motion
  • Planning Committee 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

    Paul Vianco, Sandia National Labs
  • Secretary 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Treasurer 2004, 2005

    Jim Walker, (National Semiconductor) Dataquest/Gartner
  • Treasurer 1987, 1988, 1989
  • President 1990

    Linda Nall West, (IPAC) No contact info
  • Director 1984, 1985

    Gene Wolfe, (Texas Instruments) Retired
  • Director 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992

    Sammy Yi, (Flextronics) Aptina Imaging
  • Planning Committee 2001, 2002, 2003

    Phil Zarrow, (Vitronics) ITM Consulting
  • Secretary 1987, 1988
  • Director 1989, 1990, 1991

    Mike Zurn, (Electronic Systems) Phoenix International
  • Director 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991



  • SMTA Headquarters
    6600 City West Parkway, Suite 300
    Eden Prairie, MN 55344

    Phone 952.920.7682
    Fax 952.926.1819
    Home
    Site Map
    Update Your Info
    Related Links
    Send Us Feedback
    Contact Us
    Privacy Policy
    ↑ Top